Cookies & Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Skills and Education Group seeks to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and is committed to maintaining the highest possible standards when handling personal information. The companies within the Group are both data processors and data controllers and have an independent registration with the Information Commissioners Office.

This policy explains the type of personal data we collect, how we use that data, how we store it and keep it safe. At no time will any personal data held by us be passed to organisations outside the Group for marketing or sales purposes.

This policy is reviewed on a regular basis and may be subject to change to ensure that the information it provides remains accurate and meets all our regulatory requirements.

1            The Skills and Education Group

The Skills and Education Group unites skills and education orientated organisations that share similar values and objectives.

The Skills and Education Group currently consists of the following companies:

ABC Awards

A national awarding organisation which develops a diverse range of vocational qualifications for all ages and abilities for the post-14 group.

Registered Address:                                 

Robins Wood House
Robins Wood Road
Aspley
Nottingham
NG8 3NH

Company Number: 04117784

Charities Commission Registration: 1086947

Open College Network Yorkshire and Humber Region

A national Awarding Organisation and Access Validating Agency, which develops Vocational Qualifications and Access to Higher Education Diplomas. The Open College Network Yorkshire and Humber Region trades under the name “Certa”.

Registered Address:

Certa House
Lower Warrengate
Wakefield
WF1 1SA

Company Number: 03773914

Charities Commission Registration: 1088839

Skills and Education Group Limited

The umbrella organisation for the Group, a membership body that provides a wide range of services and support to colleges, training providers, partners and stakeholders within the further education and skills sector. The Skills and Education Group and previously operated under the name “emfec”.

Registered Address:

Robins Wood House
Robins Wood Road
Aspley
Nottingham
NG8 3NH

Company Number: 02640936

Charities Commission Registration: 1004087  

2               The Legal Bases used to collect your Data

 2.1           Consent

In certain circumstances we may ask your consent to process your data. This may occur when issuing newsletters or other marketing information in which we consider you may have a legitimate interest.

2.2           Contractual Obligations

Personal data may be collected to comply with our contractual obligations. This may occur when data needs to be transferred to our Regulators or Partners to support their own regulatory or legal objectives.

2.3           Legal Compliance

The law may require us to pass on your personal data. This may occur if we need to pass on details of persons who we have cause to believe are involved in any kind of malpractice which we have uncovered in the course of our legitimate business activity.

2.4           Legitimate Interest

We will collect certain personal data to enable us to carry out our business interests. This information will be limited to what we consider to be reasonable and necessary to pursue those business activities.

3               When we collect Data and why

 

When you visit our websites, agree to the terms and conditions for the use of our services or agree to conduct services on our behalf we will request certain data from you. These services include:

3.1           Awarding Services

3.1.1                      When you are an organisation who wishes to contract1 with us to provide services we will require certain key contact details and personal information in order to do business with you.

3.1.2                      When you are an individual who wishes to enrol on any of our qualifications or courses we collect personal learner data,2 via the centre providing your course, to help prove your identity and for the purposes of administering, awarding and verifying qualification achievement.

3.1.3                      When you are engaged as a sub-contractor in the capacity of an assessor, moderator, examiner or auditor to assist with our regulatory monitoring and awarding services, we collect personal and sensitive information to verify your identity and suitability for the role.

3.1.4                      When we receive an enquiry, appeal or complaint from an individual we will collect contact information in order that we can respond in a timely and efficient way.

3.2           Professional Development and Membership Services

3.2.1                      When we receive a booking for a professional development event, network or meeting we will collect personal information relevant for the booking.  This will be used to contact you about the booking if we need to clarify anything, issue joining instructions and send you other information relating to the event, network or meeting that you have booked onto.

3.2.2                      We will include your name, job title and the name of the organisation that you work for on a delegate list that will be made available to the other people attending the same event, network or meeting.

3.2.3                      We may use your personal information to send you details of other professional development events, networks or meetings that you may be interested in.

3.2.4                      If we send you information on other events, networks or meetings you will have the option to “opt out” of receiving future emails or other forms of communication.

3.3           Project Work

3.3.1                      If you book onto or agree to attend an event or meeting about an activity that is project based or funded by project work, we will collect personal information relevant for the event or meeting.  This will be used to contact you about the event or meeting if we need to clarify anything, issue joining instructions and send you other information relating to the event or meeting.

3.3.2                      We will include your name, job title and the name of the organisation that you work for on a delegate list that will be made available to the other people attending the same event or meeting.

3.2.3                      We may use your personal information to send you details of other events or meetings that you may be interested in.

3.2.4                      If we send you information on other events or meetings you will have the option to “opt out” of receiving future emails or other forms of communication.

3.4           Website Services

3.4.1                      When you make an enquiry through our websites, book on an event or engage with us through social media about the products we offer we only collect sufficient information to respond fully to your requests.

3.4.2                      Information collected through surveys and cookies is analysed to improve our products and services for our customers. We are currently reviewing our cookie policy.

3.4.3                      With your consent we will use this information to provide you with further information about our services. Once given you may review this consent and/or your preferences at any time.

NB: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites outside the Group.  These sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

4               How we protect your Data

4.1.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through our online systems.

We secure access to our websites and online portals by using ‘https’ technology and encryption.

Access to your personal data is pass-word protected and where required accessed through secure virtual private network technology (VPN).

We carry out regular penetration testing and daily monitoring of our systems for vulnerabilities and attacks.

We have regularly updated virus and malware protection.

We have appropriate storage and retention procedures for both physical and electronic data.

5               Sharing your Data with Organisations outside the Group

5.1           Group Awarding Services

5.1.1                      We require all approved centres to have their own privacy (fair processing) notices and to ensure that all learners are aware of how and when their data may be used by them and others.

5.1.2                      We will pass regulated learner achievement data to the organisations listed below in line with the timescales specified and agreed in individual agreements with each of these organisations. Once this information is shared with these organisations we are no longer the data controller but remain the authoritative source of all achievements.

Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)

The information you supply will be used by the ESFA, an Executive Agency, sponsored by the Department for Education, to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record (PLR).

Further details of how this information is processed and shared can be found at:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

We will submit learner achievement data to the PLR when the learner achievement has been verified and where a ULN has been provided by the centre. The PLR is managed by the Learning Records Service (LRS). If you want to know more about the ULN and the PLR click on the link.

The Department for Education (DfE)

The DfE uses registration and achievement data for research and statistical purposes to inform and improve educational policy.

We submit achievement data annually to government departments or agencies acting on their behalf to support Schools Performance Tables.

If you wish to know more about the data held please contact the DfE’s Data Protection Officer at: Caxton House, Tothill Street, LONDON, SW1H 9NA or view Data protection.

UCAS

UCAS is the organisation responsible for managing applications to higher education courses in the UK. Qualifications that have UCAS tariff points mean they are recognised as contributing to entry to university.

We report achievement of these qualifications annually to UCAS directly. If you wish to learn more about how this data is stored and protected please view the UCAS Privacy Policy.

The Regulators

The Regulators process enrolment and achievement data for regulated qualifications. This data is used for research and statistical purposes to enable the Regulators to fulfil their regulatory duties.

If you wish to learn more about the data collected by the Regulators please contact

Ofqual’s Data Protection Officer at: Ofqual, Spring Place, Coventry Business Park, Herald Avenue, Coventry, CV5 6UB. Phone: 0300 303 3344. Data Protection

Or       Qualifications Wales Data Protection Officer at: Q2 Building, Pencam Lane, Imperial Park, Coedkernew, Newport, NP10 8AR: Privacy Policy

Or        CCEA Regulation at: 29 Clarendon Road, Clarendon Dock, Belfast BT1 3BG: Contact info@ccea.org.uk; tel. 02890 261200 Privacy Policy

Or        The Quality Assurance Organisation for Higher Education (QAA) at: Southgate House, Southgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 1UB.  Privacy Policy

Driver Vehicle and Standards Agency (DVSA)

The DVSA is an executive agency, sponsored by the Department for  Transport. We share personal data and MOT Tester and annual MOT Tester Assessment achievement information with this agency to support them in monitoring MOT Testers and the centres in which they work. If you wish to know how they protect your data please contact: DVSA, 4th Floor, The Axis Building, 112 Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham, NG1 6LP

5.2           Group Professional Development and Membership Services

5.2.1                      We may share your personal information with your employing organisation for the purposes of reporting on how the organisation has access and used professional development and membership services.

5.2.2                      We will share your personal information in delegate lists shared with other people attending the same event, network or other meeting.

5.2.3                      We will not share your email address with other people attending the same event, network or other meeting unless we have your permission to do so.

5.2.4                      We will not share your personal information with any third party other than described in 5.2.1 above.

5.3           Group Project Work

5.3.1                      We may share your personal information with your employing organisation for the purposes of reporting on how the organisation has access and used project work managed by the Skills and Education Group.

5.3.2                      We will share your personal information in delegate lists shared with other people attending the same event, network or other meeting.

5.3.3                      We will not share your email address with other people attending the same event, network or other meeting unless we have your permission to do so.

5.3.4                      We may have to share your personal information with the organisation providing project funding. The organisation that we are likely to have to share your information with is:

The Education and Training Foundation

The Education and Training Foundation (ETF) is the government-backed, sector-owned national support body for the Further Education and Training sector. The ETF provide project-based funding to enable access to and support for a range of activities to support and develop the sector. Where we have funding from the ETF to deliver local, regional and national activities we may be asked to share your personal information with the ETF to demonstrate reach, impact and value for money.

5.3.5                      Where project work involves international partners, personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of individuals/service users in relation to the processing of personal information.

5.4           IT Companies used by the Group

We engage with a number of IT Companies whose platforms we use to support our independent assessment activity. We have separate agreements with these organisations to ensure that we transfer any shared personal information through a secure application programming interface (API).

6               Retention of Data

 We retain data only for as long as necessary to carry out our responsibilities under the purpose for which it was originally collected. At the end of those periods data will either be permanently deleted or anonymised.

7               Access Rights to your Data

7.1           You may request:

  •                          access to your personal data, free of charge in most cases;
  •                          a correction to your personal data if found to be incorrect, subject to specific rules that may be in place across our services.

In the cases above we will need you to put this in writing and to provide proof of identity before we can comply with any request. If we are unable to carry out your request we will explain why.

  •                          to withdraw your consent or change your preferences if previously given for consent-based processing.

In case of the above you can withdraw your consent by ‘unsubscribing’ to the notification or by requesting a change to your preferences. You will need to give us time to update our records so may receive further communications until this is completed.

7.2           If you wish to know more about the personal data held by the Skills and Education Group or you feel your data has been compromised in any way, please contact Data Protection at Robins Wood House, Robins Wood Road, Aspley, Nottingham, NG8 3NH or email

dataprotection@skillsedugroup.co.uk

The Skills and Education Group’s Chief Operating Officer is the senior person responsible for ensuring compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

8               Contacting the Regulator

8.1           If you are unhappy with the way your data has been handled and we have been unable to give you a satisfactory response to your request you may contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

8.2           If we become subject to any data breach of any significance where the rights of individuals are prejudiced in any way i.e. where there is potential for an individual’s identity to be stolen or confidentiality is breached, we will report that breach to the ICO.

Our use of cookies

Cookies for managing your current visit

Name: site-session
Typical content: randomly generated text
Expires: when user exits browser

Cookies for improving service
Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. Some of these cookies include:

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number plus information on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search, etc.)
Expires: 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.